The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] 64. 15 U.S.C. § 6802 (2018).

65. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, FED. TRADE COMM’N, https://www.ftc.gov/tips- advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/gramm-leach-bliley-act (last visited Feb. 17, 2019).

66. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721–2725 (West 1994 & Supp. 1994) (regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in the records of state motor vehicle departments); Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143 (2000); 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b) (2018) (limiting the conditions under which video rental or sales stores can disclose personally identifiable information, including viewing history).

67. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.1(c) (West 2018) (“The Legislature finds and declares as follows: . . . (c) There is a need to ensure that consumer credit reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”).

68. See CAL. FIN. CODE § 4051 (West 2004) (“(a) The Legislature intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpublic personal information is shared or sold by their financial institutions.