The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] Does the exclusion apply to business associates, as a general matter?[215]

In the cases of overlaps with the GLBA and DPPA, what constitutes a conflict between these two laws and the CCPA that would trigger an exclusion? Must the conflict be direct? What about additional terms present in one statute but not another? Does the fact that the CCPA includes statutory damages but the GLBA does not constitute a conflict? And how do the provisions excluding GLBA- and DPPA-covered information in the case of a conflict interplay with Section 1798.175 of the CCPA, which states that “in the event of a conflict between other laws and the provisions of this title, the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.”[216] Does this mean that in cases where there is a conflict between the Act and the relevant federal statute, the CCPA may nevertheless apply if it is deemed to afford greater privacy protections?

There are even more fundamental questions about interplay with federal statutes.