The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] First, any business required to grant a consumer the right to opt- out of the sale of personal information must also “[p]rovide a clear and

166. Id.

167. Id. § 1798.125(a)(2).

168. Id. § 1798.125(b)(1).

169. “[I]f the business does not maintain those policies,” the disclosures may be posted on its Internet Web site. In any case, the information must be updated at least once every 12 months. Id. § 1798.130(a)(5).

170. The rights provided in Sections 1798.110, 1798.115, and 1798.125 are discussed above. See supra Section III.B.2.

171. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.130(a)(5).

172. Id. § 1798.100(b).

5. What Remedies Do Consumers Have? As passed by the legislature, the broad private right of action included in the ballot initiative was removed. However, under Section 1798.150, “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for”: (1) statutory damages from $100 to $750 per consumer per incident, or actual damages, whichever is greater; (2) injunctive or declaratory relief; or (3) “[a]ny other relief the court deems proper.”176 However, the consumer’s right to bring an action as described above is subject to the following