The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] Second, the business must also include a description of consumers’ opt-out rights, along with a separate link to the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” webpage in its online privacy policy and in any California-specific description of consumers’ privacy rights.[175] 5. What Remedies Do Consumers Have?

As passed by the legislature, the broad private right of action included in the ballot initiative was removed. However, under Section 1798.150, “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for”: (1) statutory damages from $100 to $750 per consumer per incident, or actual damages, whichever is greater; (2) injunctive or declaratory relief; or (3) “[a]ny other relief the court deems proper.”[176]