The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] Section 1798.120 provides that a “consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.[159] This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out.”[160] This section also requires an affirmative “opt-in” for consumers under 16 years of age.[161] The Act also requires that businesses “[m]ake available to consumers two or more designated methods for submitting requests for information required to be disclosed . . . including, at a minimum, a