The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] 40. Goldman, supra note 37, at 3.

41. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §§ 17590–17594 (West 2018) (“Thus, it is the intent of the Legislature to adopt the California telephone numbers on the national ‘do not call’ registry as the California ‘do not call’ registry.”).

42. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE §§ 2871–2876 (West 2018) (“Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device, the device may be operated only after an unrecorded, natural voice announcement has been made to the person called by the person calling.”).

43. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.41(a)(1) (“[N]o person, entity conducting business, candidate, or political committee in this state shall transmit, or cause to be transmitted, a text message advertisement to a mobile telephony services handset, pager, or two-way messaging device that is equipped with short message capability or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text messages.”).

44. Id. § 17529.5(a) (regulating unsolicited commercial e-mails with misleading or falsified headers or information); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.45(f)(1) (West 2018) (giving e-mail service provider the right to sue those who send spam from its network or to its subscribers).