The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] (2) Subsequently pseudonymized and deidentified, or deidentified and in the aggregate . . . (3) Made subject to technical safeguards that prohibit reidentification . . . (4) Subject to business processes that specifically prohibit reidentification . . . (5) Made subject to business processes to prevent inadvertent release of deidentified information. (6) Protected from any reidentification attempts. (7) Used solely for research purposes that are compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. (8) Not be used for any commercial purpose.[154]

With respect to Section 1798.110, consumers have the right to request the following from businesses that collect their information: (1) categories of personal information collected; “(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected. (3) The business or commercial purpose[155] for collecting or selling personal information. (4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information. (5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.” “Collect” is defined as “buying, renting, gathering, obtaining, receiving, or accessing any personal information pertaining to a consumer by any means. This includes receiving information from the consumer, either actively or passively, or by observing the consumer’s behavior.”[156]