The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143 (2000); 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b) (2018) (limiting the conditions under which video rental or sales stores can disclose personally identifiable information, including viewing history).

67. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.1(c) (West 2018) (“The Legislature finds and declares as follows: . . . (c) There is a need to ensure that consumer credit reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”).

68. See CAL. FIN. CODE § 4051 (West 2004) (“(a) The Legislature intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpublic personal information is shared or sold by their financial institutions. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the California Financial Information Privacy Act to afford persons greater privacy protections than those provided in Public Law 106-102, the federal Gramm-Leach- Bliley Act, and that this division be interpreted to be consistent with that purpose.”).

69. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 56.07 (West 2001).