The California Consumer Privacy Act: Towards A European-Style Privacy Regime In The United States?
[…] 39. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g).

40. Goldman, supra note 37, at 3.

41. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §§ 17590–17594 (West 2018) (“Thus, it is the intent of the Legislature to adopt the California telephone numbers on the national ‘do not call’ registry as the California ‘do not call’ registry.”).

42. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE §§ 2871–2876 (West 2018) (“Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device, the device may be operated only after an unrecorded, natural voice announcement has been made to the person called by the person calling.”).