Look! It’s A Bird! It’s A Plane! No, It’s A Trespassing Drone
[…] Airspace rights needed legal clarification once airplanes and air travel became common in everyday life. Can you imagine if every airline had to request permission[63] from every property owner along a route in order to fly through their airspace? The Air Commerce Act of 1926,[64] as amended in the Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938,[65] established the federal air highway. Currently, although 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1) states that “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States,” subsection 2 recognizes public use of airspace only above “navigable airspace,” thereby retaining private ownership below “navigable airspace.”[66] The ownership and use of airspace rights is significant in today’s society in the context of view easements, solar access easements, flight path