Look! It’s A Bird! It’s A Plane! No, It’s A Trespassing Drone
[…] 198. CAL. CIV. CODE § 659 (West 2019).

199. Id. § 43.101(a) (West 2019) (“An emergency responder shall not be liable for any damage to an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system, if that damage was caused while the emergency responder was providing, and the unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system was interfering with, the operation, support, or enabling of the emergency services listed in Section 853 of the Government Code.”).

200. Whitlock, supra note 108 (reporting that in California, drones interfered with firefighters’ efforts to battle wildfires and that in New York, firefighters used their water hoses to knock down a drone that had been filming them as they battled a house blaze).