Hb 409, A Drastic Departure From Florida’S Traditional Stance On Will Execution Formalities
[…] However, in an attempt to alleviate concerns over the potential for undue influence and the lack of testamentary capacity of vulnerable adults, HB 409 prohibits remote witnessing when a “vulnerable adult” is the testator and requires witnesses to be physically present under such circumstances.[98] Section 415.102 of the Florida Statutes defines “vulnerable adult” broadly to include persons over the age of eighteen whose ability to perform normal activities or provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a “mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.”[99] HB 409 also elicits the use of a qualified custodian for testators that wish to have their wills self-proved.[100]