Regulating The Impending Transformation Of The Meat Industry: “Cultured Meat”
[…] 77. U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC., RELEASE NO. 0027.19, USDA AND FDA ANNOUNCE A FORMAL AGREEMENT TO REGULATE CELL-CULTURED FOOD PRODUCTS FROM CELL LINES OF LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY (2019), https://www.usda.gov/media/press-releases/2019/03/07/usda-and-fda- announce-formal-agreement-regulate-cell-cultured-food.

78. See U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC. & U.S. FOOD &. DRUG ADMIN., FORMAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FOOD AND DRUG

79. Id. at 2.

80. Id. at 3.

81. See USDA AND FDA FIRST STATEMENT ON REGULATION, supra note 72.

82. See discussion supra Section I.A.2.

83. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 451–72, 601–95, 1031–56 (2018).

84. See 21 U.S.C. § 621 (2018) (“The Secretary shall appoint from time to time inspectors to make examination and inspection of all amenable species, inspection of which is hereby provided for, and of all carcasses and parts thereof, and of all meats and meat food products thereof, and of the sanitary conditions of all establishments in which such meat and meat food products hereinbefore described are prepared.”).

85. 21 U.S.C. § 601(j) (2018).

86. See supra text accompanying note 58.

87. See supra notes 56–58 and accompanying text.

88. 21 U.S.C. § 601(j).

89. See supra notes 49, 84–92 and accompanying text.

90. 21 U.S.C. § 601(j).

91. See supra note 86 and accompanying text.